Privacy Policy And Terms Of Use

De Rose Lawyers recognizes the importance of personal privacy and is committed to protecting the confidentiality of your data (the “Personal Information”) gathered via the De Rose Lawyers website (the “Site”). This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your Personal Information and safeguard your privacy.

Your Privacy Rights

All Canadian businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act”), and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your Personal Information. The Act makes De Rose Lawyers responsible for the Personal Information we collect and hold. To uphold our accountability, we have written this policy, and trained all our staff about our policies and practices.

Confidentiality And Security

De Rose Lawyers employs all reasonable security measures to prevent unauthorized access to your Personal Information. All Personal Information collected by completing online forms on our Site is stored on a secure server in Ontario. We’ve taken these steps to protect your Personal Information:

  • Premises security
  • Password protection, security software, and firewalls
  • Restricted file access to electronic Personal Information
  • Internal password and security policies
  • Procedures for the destruction of Personal Information, including shredding and electronic media formatting

What Personal Information Does De Rose Lawyers Gather?

When you fill out a “Book Your Free Consultation” form, found on all pages of the Site, Personal Information that De Rose Lawyers gathers includes:

  • Your name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • A brief description of your legal issue

When you visit the Site, non-personally identifiable information that De Rose Lawyers collects includes:

  • Browser type
  • Operating system
  • Domain name

This non-personally identifiable Personal Information conveys useful data to the De Rose Lawyers Marketing Department, and contributes toward a personalized experience when you visit the De Rose Lawyers Site.

How Does De Rose Lawyers Use My Personal Information?

We use your Personal Information to provide legal advice and services, and to fulfil our own professional responsibilities when responding to your inquiries. Personal Information is also used to include you in our marketing activities where you specially request it or provide consent to De Rose Lawyers. De Rose Lawyers will obtain the express or implied consent from you for the collection, disclosure and use of your Personal Information. Express consent is authorization given by you to De Rose Lawyers either orally or in writing. Implied consent is where De Rose Lawyers has not received such authorization. However, circumstances allow De Rose Lawyers to collect, use or disclose your Personal Information. These circumstances can include but may not be limited to:

  • Collection of the information is in the individual’s best interest
  • Use of the information where an emergency, health or security situation exists
  • Use of disclosure is for law enforcement, our legal counsel, or whereby an individual’s life, health or safety is being threatened

If you no longer wish to receive marketing information about our services, or if you would like to update inaccurate or out-of-date Personal Information, please contact De Rose Lawyers and we will take the necessary measures.

Access To Your Personal Information

You have the right to access, modify, correct or remove your Personal Information. To invoke this right, or if you have any questions about the gathering, use or disclosure of your Personal Information, please contact De Rose Lawyers.

De Rose Lawyers Toronto1280 Finch Ave. West, Suite 508
Toronto, Ontario, M3J 3K6

Phone: 416-780-8080
Toll Free: 1-855-337-6731
Fax: 416-780-9953
Email: info@deroselaw.ca

De Rose Lawyers Hamilton
20 King Street West, Unit B
Stoney Creek, Ontario, L8G 1G8

Phone: 905-662-8885
Toll Free: 1-855-337-6731
Fax: 416-780-9953
Email: info@deroselaw.ca

Disclosure Of Your Personal Information

In rare circumstances, De Rose Lawyers might be forced to disclose your Personal Information, including:

  • Where we are required or authorized by law to do so (e.g. in response to a court order)
  • When you have consented to disclosure, either expressly or by implication
  • Where it is necessary to establish or collect fees
  • If we hire a third party to provide administrative services (e.g. computer back-up or storage)
  • If we engage witnesses or other law firms on your behalf

Collection Of Information By Third-Party Sites

Your Personal Information may be shared with third parties (the “Service Providers”) that contribute to or participate in various aspects of De Rose Lawyers’ commercial activity. These include companies who provide administrative services such as computer back-up or archival storage assistance. Such companies may be located throughout the world, including in countries whose policies for protecting Personal Information are not the same as Canada’s. Our service providers are subject to confidentiality agreements and other legal restrictions that prohibit them from using Personal Information we provide for any purpose other than fulfilling specific duties as Service Providers.

Cookies

“Cookies” are small text files that embed themselves on your hard drive from some of the Site’s pages. The cookies used by De Rose Lawyers are harmless in the sense that they cannot extract any information from your hard drive. In addition, you retain full control over cookies since you have the ability to remove them. De Rose Lawyers uses cookies primarily to determine site traffic, convey useful information to its Marketing Department, and to personalize your future visits to the Site.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to revise this policy or any part of it at any time. Regardless of changes to our Privacy Policy, we will continue to adhere to the Act and will never use information you submitted under our current policy in a new way, without providing you an opportunity to give us your consent. This Privacy Policy was last updated on February 6, 2020.

Linked Sites

The De Rose Lawyers Site includes links to other websites operated by other companies. Links are provided only as a convenience to Site users. By clicking on these links, you will leave the De Rose Lawyers Site. De Rose Lawyers has no control over the operation of these websites and the fact they may be linked to the De Rose Lawyers Site does not in any way render De Rose Lawyers liable, specifically their content, the products/services provided or any other damages or loss that they may cause you. Any Personal Information that you transmit through these websites will be subject to their own policies for the protection of Personal Information. We suggest that you pay close attention to the privacy policies of these websites.

De Rose Lawyers | Personal Injury Law Firm | Privacy Policy

We’re committed to protecting your data. Learn how we manage your Personal Information and secure your privacy in our De Rose Lawyers Privacy Policy.